Express Entry

Express Entry

 

Express Entry is a system that manages applications from candidates for Canadian immigration based on existent immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades Worker and Canadian Experience Class. Candidates must meet the requirements of one of these programs before applying and will be ranked based on their credentials and qualifications, such as education, work experience, language skills. All applicants must submit a profile with expression of his/her interest in working and living in Canada for expedited processing.

 

5 STEPS for the Express Entry Process:

 

  1. All potential candidates are required to create an Express Entry Profile using an online platform. IELTS-General and Credential Assessment are pre-requisite to creating a profile.
  2. Applicants to the program without a job offer from a Canadian employer will be required to register with Job Bank.
  3. After each profile in the system has been assessed, the candidates who meet the criteria of one of the federal economic programs will be placed in the pool of candidates for Express Entry.

 

  1. If the application obtains a score that meets the threshold set by IRCC in a draw and is selected through the system, the applicant will be issued an “Invitation to Apply”(ITA) and will have 60 days to apply for permanent residence.
  2. The successful candidate will then apply for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker program (FSW), the Federal Skilled Trade program (FSTP), the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), or a Provincial Nomination Program (PNP). After being offered an ITA applicants will still be required to meet the criteria of the program they are applying under. The entire process of applying for permanent residence is online.

 

 

Step 1–Express Entry Profile

 

Candidates will submit an online Express Entry profile (This profile acts as an official expression of interest to apply for permanent residence).

To qualify under Express Entry, potential candidates must be eligible for one of three federal economic immigration programs:

 

1– Federal Skilled Worker Program

2– Federal Skilled Trades Program

3– Canadian Experience Class

 

 

Candidates are required to have the following:

 

EDUCATION

 

 Must be either a Canadian educational credential or

 

 Must have a valid educational credential equivalency issued by a designated institution as per IRPR

 The assessment by the designated institution is valid for five years

 

LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY

 

 Must specify first official language and second official language

 Must have their proficiency in the languages assessed by designated institutions and have at least CLB 7 in the first language (i.e.,  IELTS-General with 6.0 in all abilities)

 Assessment is valid for two years

 

CANADIAN AND/OR FOREIGN WORK EXPERIENCE

 Must be at least one year of work experience

 Must have been acquired within the ten years period preceding the application

 Must be in one or more skilled level occupations NOC 0, A or B

 Must be full time or equivalent part-time (30 hrs per week)

 Must specify the four-digit code in NOC for each occupation

 Must have performed the actions described in the lead statement for the occupation as in NOC

 Must have performed a substantial number of the main duties as set out in NOC

 

Step 2 – Qualifying Employment Offer or Job Bank

 

Qualifying offer of arranged employment: 600 points

 

In order for an offer of employment to be considered qualified there has to be a LMIA

If TFW is in Canada on an LMIA then that LMIA will be sufficient for EE

If temporary worker in Canada on an exemption ( R204, R205) then they have to have an LMIA

APPLICANTS WHO DO NOT HAVE AN LMIA OR NOMINATION CERTIFICATE have to register with the ESDC’s job bank within 30 days of submitting an EE profile.

Step 3 – Express Entry Pool of Candidates

 

 

The profile is assessed by the system automatically and if it meets the selection criteria it will be placed into the EE pool. All candidates will be ranked according to their claimed qualifications.

 

 They will be assessed on the information they provide in their profile and their overall score is ranked against other candidates who created Express Entry profiles. This ranking system is called the “Comprehensive Ranking System” (CRS).

 

What is the CRS?

 

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a points-based system that is used to assess and score a candidate’s profile to rank them in the Express Entry pool.

CIC has found that these factors to play a major role in the economic success for immigrants once in Canada.

Additional points are also awarded for candidates who have a job offer or a nomination by one of Canada’s provinces or territories under their provincial nominee programs.

 

The Comprehensive Ranking System will rank candidates who have expressed an interest in immigrating to Canada and are eligible for one of three federal economic immigration programs:

 

1– Federal Skilled Worker Program

2– Federal Skilled Trades Program

3– Canadian Experience Class

 

Once a candidate’s eligibility has been confirmed; he/she will enter the Express Entry pool and be ranked against other candidates in the pool. There are a maximum of 1,200 points available under the system.

 

Factors affecting a candidate’s ranking

 

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will give points to each candidate and comparatively rank all candidates based on points. A candidate is assessed points based on the following components:

 

1– Core Human Capital Factors: either 500 points if the candidate is single or, alternatively, 460 points if the candidate is married or in a common-law r/ship;

2– Accompanying Spouse or Common-Law Partner Factors: 40 points (if applicable)

3– Skill Transferability Factors: 100 points

4– Provincial Nomination or Qualifying Offer of Arranged Employment: 600 points

 

 

Step 4 –Express Entry ITA

 

The highest ranked profiles receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA).

Candidates have 60 days to prepare and submit a complete application for permanent residence.

Candidates that receive an ITA must strictly comply with the ITA requirement and can either proceed with the PR application or decline ITA.

Candidates will not be penalized if decline ITA and remain in the pool for next draws, if for some reason they cannot provide all required information at this time.

 

Step 5 – Permanent Residence (PR) Application under Express Entry

 

Applicants that proceed are expected to provide the following documents to substantiate information on the profile:

  1. Complete information about education, work history, family and travel information;
  2. Documents substantiating the information provided on the profile:
  • Birth Certificates, Marriage Certificate, Divorce or Death Certificate;
  • Copies of Passports;
  • National ID documents;
  • Education Diplomas;
  • Work Reference Letters;
  • Police Certificates;
  • Medical exams;
  • Proof of Settlement Funds.
  1. Payment for the PR application (with a credit card).

Applicants will be assessed within six (6) months and receive a decision on their application.  

Visa office responsible for applicant’s place of residence will request passports for visa issuance. PR visas validity is usually based on passports’ and medical exams’ validity.

Applicants should land in Canada within their visas validity.

All permanent residents of Canada receive PR Card and are expected to meet the residency requirement of 730 days (2 years) out of a five year period.